Skip To Main Content

An Episcopal, co-educational 100% boarding school in Middletown, Delaware for grades 9 – 12

Faculty

Below is a list of all employees who teach, advise, coach, or serve on a dorm team. To view a full employee directory, click here.

Adam Bitzer

Titles: Biology

Carson Brooks

Titles: Head Coach, Indoor Track

Lizzie Brown

Titles: Director of Counseling

Jennifer Carroll

Titles: Mathematics, III Form Dean, Head Coach - Girls Cross-Country, Head Coach - Girls Lacrosse

Matthew Carroll

Titles: Dean of Students, History, Head Coach - Boys Soccer, Assistant Coach - Squash

ChiaChyi Chiu

Titles: Chinese, International Student Advisor

Victor Cuicahua

Titles: History, Hillier (III Form) Dorm Parent, Assistant Coach - Boys Soccer, Assistant Coach - Girls Soccer

Katherine Cusick

Titles: English, Head Coach - Field Hockey

Phil Davis

Titles: Director of Security, Head Coach - Wrestling

Donald Duffy

Titles: Spanish

Stacey Duprey

Titles: Co-Dean of Residential Life, Senior Associate Director of Admission, Weekend Duty Head

Matthew Edmonds

Titles: History Department Chair, IV Form Dean, Moss Dorm Parent, Assistant Coach - Baseball

Erin Ferguson

Titles: Classics, V Form Academic Advisor, Assistant Coach - Cross-Country, Assistant Coach - Girls Tennis, LGBTQ+ Affinity Group Advisor

Eric Finch

Titles: Squash, Chair, Mathematics

Frederick Geiersbach

Titles: Director of Instrumental Music

Terence Gilheany

Titles: Religious Studies Department Chair, History, Weekend Duty Head, Assistant Coach - Boys Crew

Avram Gold

Titles: Dance

Gregory Guldin

Titles: Chemistry

Mark Hammond

Titles: Physics, VI Form Academic Advisor, Assistant Coach - Swimming

Erin Hanson

Titles: English, Mein Dorm Parent, LGBTQ+ Affinity Group Advisor

Matt Harris

Titles: English, Head Coach - Swimming, Waterfront Director

Anna Hastings

Titles: Associate Director of College Counseling, English, VI Form Academic Advisor

Chris Hayes

Titles: Sports Information Officer

Jason Honsel

Titles: Director of College Counseling, Head Coach - Girls Basketball

Kristin Honsel

Titles: Director of Student Life, VI Form Advisor, Project Zero Coordinator

Peter Hoopes

Titles: Film Studies, Music Composition, Senior Developer & Database Administrator, Head Coach - Girls Tennis

Angelica Huang-Murphy

Titles: Chinese, Assistant Director of Admission, L Dorm/Gaul East Dorm Dorm Parent, International Student Advisor

Gretchen Hurtt

Titles: Dean of Teaching & Learning, Stuart Chair in English

Jay Hutchinson

Titles: Head Chaplain, Religious Studies, Director of Community Service, Assistant Coach - Boys Soccer, Assistant Coach - Boys Lacrosse

Ashley Hyde

Titles: Science Department Chair, Physics, Astronomy, STEM Summer Research Coordinator

Shelby Jackson

Titles: Mental Health Counselor

Harvey Johnson

Titles: Dean of Math & Science, Math Department Chair, Physics, Assistant Coach - Boys Basketball

Navanjali Kelsey

Titles: Visual Arts, Advisor to The Griffin (Yearbook)

Eric Kemer

Titles: Math, Chemistry

Quinn Kerrane

Titles: Director of Choral Music Program, Admission Interviewer

Kim Klecan

Titles: Mathematics

Jason Kunen

Titles: Religious Studies, V Form Academic Advisor, Schmolze Dorm Parent, Assistant Coach - Boys Swimming

Will Kwon

Titles: Math, Assistant Coach - Boys Tennis, Assistant Coach - Volleyball

Kelly Lazar

Titles: Math, Assistant Director of Community Service, Math Team

Greg McCusker

Titles: Head Coach - Girls Volleyball

Joy McGrath

Titles: Daniel T. Roach Jr. Head of School

Joshua Meier

Titles: Arts Department Co-Chair, Photography

Bertie Miller

Titles: Sustainability Coordinator, Biology, Environmental Science, Mein Dorm Parent, Assistant Coach - Girls Crew, Assistant Coach - Girls Cross-Country, LGBTQ+ Affinity Group Advisor

David Miller

Titles: Modern Languages Department Chair, Spanish, Head Coach - Baseball, Assistant Coach - Boys Basketball

Patrick Moffitt

Titles: Associate Director of Admission, Head Coach - Football, Assistant Coach - Indoor Track, Assistant Coach - Baseball

Stephen Mufuka

Titles: Religious Studies, IV Form Dean, Voorhees Dorm Parent, Assistant Coach - Boys Soccer, Assistant Coach - Boys and Girls Tennis

David Myers

Titles: Computer Science, Mathematics, Assistant Coach - Boys Crew, Weekend Duty Head, Evening Study Hall Proctor

Lisa Myers

Titles: Director of Library

Terrell Myers

Titles: Associate Dean of Students, Head Coach - Boys Basketball, Assistant Coach - Volleyball, Weekend Sign-Out Head

Dan O'Connell

Titles: Biology, Head Coach - Boys Cross-Country, Head Coach - Mock Trial, Forestry, Evening Study Hall Proctor

Deriba Olana

Titles: Mathematics, Assistant Coach - Boys Soccer

Pam Pears

Titles: French

Martha Pitts

Titles: English, College Counseling, Assistant Coach - Indoor Track

Jordan Poarch

Titles: Associate Director of Admission, Sherwood Dorm Parent, Assistant Coach - Boys Soccer, Assistant Coach - Girls Basketball, Assistant Coach - Girls Soccer

William Porter

Titles: English, Head Coach - Boys Crew, Winter Workout

Emily Pressman

Titles: Dean of Faculty Professional Development, History

Elizabeth Preysner

Titles: Associate Chaplain, Religious Studies, Spanish, Assistant Coach - Girls Lacrosse

Ana Ramirez

Titles: William S. Speers Associate Head of School, Spanish, International Student Advisor

Neelima Reddy

Titles: English Department Chair

Will Rehrig

Titles: Co-Dean of Residential Life, Chemistry, Engineering, Baum Corridor Dorm Parent, Assistant Coach - Boys Cross-Country, Advisor to the Honor Committee, Advisor to Model UN

Will Robinson

Titles: Dean of Admission & Financial Aid, History, VI Form Advisor, Assistant Coach - Boys Soccer

Chris Sanchez

Titles: Physics, Math, III Form Dean, Fleming Dorm Parent, Assistant Coach - Girls Cross-Country, Assistant Coach - Swimming

Max Shrem

Titles: French, IV Form Dean, LGBTQ+ Affinity Group Advisor, Jewish Affinity Group Advisor

Ann Taylor

Titles: Arts Department Co-Chair, Director of Theatre Program, Evening Study Hall Proctor

Danica Tisdale Fisher

Titles: Dean of Inclusion & Belonging

William Torrey

Titles: English, Advisor to The Cardinal (School Newspaper), Advisor to The Andrean (School Literary Journal)

Jonathan Tower

Titles: Math, Evening Study Hall Coordinator, Assistant Coach - Boys Cross-Country, Assistant Coach - Indoor Track

Melinda Tower

Titles: III Form Girls Academic Dean, Associate Director of Admission and Financial Aid, History

Noreen Tully

Titles: Library Assistant

Angela Vassallo

Titles: Mental Health Counselor

Valerie Vitalo

Titles: Spanish

Philip Walsh

Titles: Classics Department Chair, K Dorm/Gaul West Dorm Parent, Admissions Interviewer

Jennifer Wilson

Titles: Library Assistant, Theatre Technical Director

Kyra Wilson

Titles: History Fellow

Matthew Wolinski

Titles: Director of Admission & Financial Aid, Evening Study Hall Proctor

Al Wood

Titles: Associate Athletic Director, Athletic Trainer, Director of Sports Medicine