Alumni Athletic Achievements

St. Andrew's training and coaching models and multisport-athlete culture prime our student-athletes to compete at the collegiate and even professional levels.

Recent Alumni Athletic Achievements



Where have our alumni played in college?

This list is a work in progress! Don't see your name or your achievements (or those of your classmates) here? Please let us know! Send any info you have on where you or your fellow alumni played in college to communications@standrews-de.org. We want to hear from you!

Baseball

Current

Baylen Manocha ’18, Bates

Past

Charles Stayton ’07, University of Pennsylvania

  • Amateur Baseball Baseball,NYC
  • MetroLeague Batting Champ 2012
  • Pancho Coimbre All Star in 2016

Joe Bradley ’91, Middlebury
  • All Conference Award

Al Day ’64, Dickinson


Basketball

Current

Malik Velmar ’17, Bates

Jordan Bonner ’15, Wesleyan

Morgan Hallow ’15, Trinity

Myles Stephens ’15, Princeton

Janee’ Dennis ’14, Cornell

Past

Ben Bentil ’14, Providence
  • 2015-16 1st Team All-Big East (unanimous choice)
  • Led the Big East in scoring during 2015-16 season
  • Named 2015-16 Most Improved Played in the Big East
  • Led Providence to a national ranking and a #9 seed in the 2016 NCAA Tournament
  • One of five finalists for prestigious 2016 Kareem Abdul-Jabbar Center of the Year Award

Austin Tilghman ’14, Monmouth

Eric Boateng ’05, Arizona State University
  • Currently playing professional basketball for ADA Blois Basket 41 in France

Chesa Profaci ‘80, Smith College, Washington College

Ned Tippe '68, Basketball Club Australia

Crew

Current

Claire Miller ’18, Georgetown

Espen Wheeler ’18, Bates

Noelle Yoo ’18, Wellesley

Hannah Beams ’17, Bates

Caitlin Cobb ’17, Bucknell

Harrison Foley ’17, US Naval Academy

Max Mayer ’17, Wesleyan

Avi Veluchamy ’17, Penn

Luke Forsthoefel ’16, Wesleyan

Camy Hines ’16, Smith

Eleni Scurletis ’16, Tufts

Amanda Sin ’16, UNC

Millie Spencer ’16, Georgetown

Kristen Bowman ’15, University of Southern California

Jay Jacobs ’15, George Washington University

Emma Porrazzo ’15, Wesleyan

Emma Lea Wheeler '15, Bates

Past

Brandon Baker ’14, Wesleyan

Bella Miller ’14, Bates

Bertie Miller ’14, Williams

Jamie O'Leary ’14, Princeton

Jordan Rogers ’14, Harvard

Kelsey Barolak ’13, Harvard

Peter Burrus ’13, Wisconsin

Alexandra Porrazzo ’13, Georgetown

Liza Tarbell ’13, Bowdoin

Emily Troisi ’13, Georgetown

Bobby Moffitt ’12, Dartmouth

Mary Wilson ’12, Duke
  • Scholar Athlete in 2014
  • 2016 ACC Honor Roll four years
  • Masters Rowing: Coaching and Coxing, Running some races

Jeffrey Rogers ’12, Harvard

Katie Toothman ’12, Stanford

Rachel Pederson ’10, Bates

Leah Watson ’10, Lewis and Clark

Hayley Swan ’09, Williams
  • Member of 2011 NCAA DIII Championship team
Peter Zendt ’09, Trinity
  • Captain, 2013

Eloise Repeczky ’07, Sewanee

Serena Roberts Houlihan ’01, Brown

Annie Taylor Douthit ’00, Bates

Meaghan Keely Schwarting ’99, University of Virginia

Holly Fling Austin ’97, Harvard

Andi Mulholland Whitaker ’95, University of Delaware

Jonathan Frank ’94, Brown
  • 1995 D1 National Champions

David Foley ’93, Georgetown
  • Potomac Boat Club, Coached High School for 5 years

Cal Hurtt ’90, Harvard
  • Won San Diego Crew Classic
  • Coached at St. Andrew's

Jennifer Hurtt Mullins ’88

Edward (Ted) Wilgis ’83, Connecticut College

Ned Tippe ’68, Rowing Club Australia

William Brownlee ’44, Cornell
  • New York AC Masters
  • Noxontown Masters

Cross-Country

Current

Alec Baretto ’18, Swarthmore

Alex Horgan ’18, Boston College

Caitlin Porrazzo ’15, Tufts

Past

Malcolm Brown ’14, Sewanee

Daniel Maguire ’14, Dalhousie

Alec Hill ’12, Sewanee

Field Hockey

Current

Neva Richardson ’16, Smith



Past

Ellen Copper ’14, Sewanee

Celeste Lancaster ’13, Williams

Tilden Davis ’10, Sewanee

  • 2013 Captain
  • All Conference 2nd team
  • All- American SAA team

Claire Colburn ‘87, Haverford
  • Co-Captain Senior year

Chesa Profaci ’80, Smith College, Washington College

Football

Current

John McKee ’18, Kenyon

Jaryd Jones ’17, Kenyon

Alec Maloney ’17, Grinnell

John Paris ’17, MIT

Andrew Zaiser ’16, Kenyon

Past

Sam Gowen ’14, Williams

Jake Myers ’12

Tony Alleyne ’01, Wesleyan
  • Coached Track in NC
  • Won 2006 Flag Football Championship in Charlotte, NC
  • Coached Football and Basketball at St. Andrew's

Lyles Glenn ’74, Washington & Lee, University of South Carolina

William (Bill) E. Stevenson ’62, Washington & Lee, UNC Chapel Hill
  • USMC marathon

Lacrosse

Current

John Paris ’17, MIT

Hannah Sailer ’17, Hamilton

Louisa Belk ’16, Williams

Riley Shipley ’16, Randolph Macon

Henry Martellier ’15, Wesleyan

Eliza Wainwright ’15, Swarthmore

Past

Aly Saliba ’14, Franklin & Marshall

Helen Cammerzell ’13, Duke

Andy Grabis ’13, Dickinson

Joanie Oates ’13, Bates

Molly Belk ’12, Williams

Khary Dennis ’12, Williams

Nina Labovich ’12, Wesleyan

John MacIntosh ’12, Wesleyan

Grace Saliba ‘12, Franklin & Marshall
  • Intercollegiate Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association (IWLCA) All-America Team
  • IWCLA All-Metro Region First Team
  • All-Centennial Conference First Team

Madison Beres '11, Hamilton College

Amanda Gahagan ’11, Babson

Beth Martin ’11, Swarthmore

Lucinda Caldwell ’10, Brown

Susie Gurzenda ’10, Kenyon

Alexa Caldwell ’07, Brown

Alexander J. Falciani ’07, Sewanee

Greg Montgomery ’03, Gettysburg
  • 2006-07 Team Captain
Dicken Counts ’01, Williams
  • 2004-05 Team Captain, MVP

Bernadette Devine ’99, Harvard

Victoria Pfeiffer Metz ’95, Wesleyan

Claire Colburn ’87, Haverford
  • Played in NCAA Tournament Twice

Ned Tippe ’68, Dickinson

Fritz Hoffecker ’67, Princeton
  • Played Club Lacrosse in MD, VA, CA for 50 years
  • League's Best Goalie Twice


Squash

Current

Graham Nielsen ’18, Hamilton

Annie Roach ’18, Wesleyan

Brookie McIlvaine '16, Penn

Chris Gsell ’15, UNC

Oscar Merino '15, Williams

    Past

    Sara Coyne '14, Penn

    Noak Rickolt ’14, Davidson

    Nick Desrosier ’13, Bucknell

    Celeste Lancaster ’13, Williams

    Riley McDonough ’13, Dartmouth

    Zachary Roach ’13, Wesleyan
    • 2015-16 & 2016-17 NESCAC All-Academic Team
    • 2016-17 co-captain

    Pep Ruckpanich ’13, Richmond

    Abigail Smith ’13, Wesleyan
    • 2016-17 NESAC All-Sportsmanship Team
    • 2016-17 co-captain

    Michael Ding ’12, Davidson

    Cesca Fleischer ’12, Stanford

    Liza Bayless ’11, Wesleyan

    Elizabeth Rajasingh ’10, University of Virginia
    • 2014 Epps Cup Champions
    • Scholar Athlete Award

    Katherine Belk, ’09, Williams

    Nina Fleischer, ’09, Brown

    Mia Fry ’09, Williams

    Ted Unger ’02, Williams
    • 2005-06 Team Captain

    Joshua Charlton ’92, Connecticut College

    Quincy McCoy ’92, Princeton

    Pier Friend ’84, Williams
    • Ranked in top 10 all four years
    • Plays in national, regional and local squash tournaments

    Swimming

    Current

    Wilson Archie ’18, Roanoke College

    Keegan Pando ’17, Middlebury

    Caroline Fry ’16, Franklin & Marshall

    Xander Geiersbach ’16, Colby

    Past

    Liza Tarbell ’13, Bowdoin

    Rachel Pederson ’10, Bates

    Annie Taylor Doutit ’10, Bates

    Jennifer Hurtt Mullins ’88, Mt. Holyoke

    Mike Kuehlwein ’76, Swarthmore

    Soccer

    Current

    Evan Murray ’18, Sewanee

    Past

    Damon Wilson ’04, Monmouth

    PJ Bugg Turner ’99, Davidson

    Mike Cordeiro ’98, Johns Hopkins
    • ECAC Champions 1999, 2001
    • NCAA quarter finalist 1998, Round of 16 in 2000

    Penn Graves Lunger ’98, Davidson
    • Captain in 2001
    Gil Williams ’87, Duke
    • Semi-Pro with Trenton GAK
    • Made final cuts with Cincinnati and Los Angeles of National Professional Soccer League

    Ned Tippe ’68, Dickinson
    • Won Letters
    • Soccer Club and Masters
    • Won National Championship in Australia and New Zealand

    Fritz Hoffecker ’67, Princeton

    Charles M. Barclay ’54, University of Pennsylvania
    • Won Letters
    • Penn Alumni soccer in Philadelphia Cricket Club League

    Tennis

    Tabs

    Current

    Past

    Vicki Klumb ’87, Hamilton

    Prier Friend ’84, Williams

    • 1987 NESCAC Champions
    • Plays in national, regional, and local tournaments

    Chesa Profaci ’80, Smith College, Washington College

    Paul Rada ’76, University of Delaware

    Blake Norris Battin ’54, Franklin & Marshall, Kent State

    Charles M. Barclay ’54, University of Pennsylvania
    • Won Letters
    • Bay Head Yacht Club

    Wrestling

    Tabs

    Current

    Past

    Timothy W. Peters ’66, University of Delaware

    Walter D. Phillips ’59, University of North Carolina

      Bill Ray Russell ’56, University of North Carolina
      • Captain Senior year
      • 14 Boston Marathons
      G. Leonard Shea ’51, University of Pennsylvania

      • Co-Captain Senior year