Spring Sports Awards & Recognitions
Spring Sports Awards & Recognitions
Liz Torrey

The following student-athletes were recognized for their contributions to St. Andrew's spring 2018 sports teams:

Baseball

First Team All-Conference: Evan Murray '18 (3B)

Second Team All-Conference: Baylen Manocha '18 (OF,P), Andrew McArthur '18 (C), Rick Townsend '18 (1B,P), Jack Lauer '20 (2B)

MVP: Baylen Manocha '18

Coaches Award: Evan Murray '18

Most Improved: Charlie Cahill '19 (1B)

JV MVP: Eli Tuveson '20


Boys Crew

Warwick Crew Prize (MVP): Will Gray '18

Coaches Award: Alex Horgan '18

Most Improved: Tad Scheibe '19


Girls Crew

Brownlee Crew Prize (MVP): Claire Miller '18

Coaches Award: Belle Dallam '18, Alex Hopkins '18

Most Improved: Chloe Tung '20

Hammer Award (fastest girls ERG time): Ginger Mullins '20


Girls Lacrosse

First Team All-Conference: Elisa Davila '18, Audrey Saliba '18, Hanna Soulati '18, Piper Ackermann '19

Second Team All-Conference: Alex Cameron '18, Gillian Simpler '18, Nancy Tucker '19, Heleah Soutati '21

Honorable Mention All-Conference: Cindy Lay '18


Boys Lacrosse

First Team All-Conference: Cooper DeButts '18, Mac Nicholson '18, Baird Tuveson '18, Warrington Webb '18

Second Team All-Conference: Will Cammerzell '19

MVP: Warrington Webb '18

Most Improved: Jarred St. John '18

Offensive Player of the Year: Baird Tuveson '18

Defensive Player of the Year: Mac Nicholson '18

JV MVP: Topher Hummell '19

JV Most Improved: Zach Tull '20


Girls Soccer

Second Team All-State: Josie Friedli '20

First Team All-Conference: Leandre Pestcoe '19, Joie Friedli '20

Second Team All-Conference: Jess Boyer '19, Emily Paton '20

MVP: Josie Friedli '20

Coaches Award: Gabi Conlon '18

Most Improved: Liza Read '19, Emily Boyer '21 (Honorable Mention: Riley Baker '21)


Boys Tennis

State Champions: John McKee '18 & Will Park '19 (First Doubles), Will Weaver '18 & Cole Kay '21 (Second Doubles)

Coaches Award: Evan Chiu '18


Girls Tennis

State Champions: Anya Dhawan '19 & Mimi Wilmerding '21 (Second Doubles)

Coaches Award: Annie Roach '18

Most Improved: Anya Dhawan '19